Working alongside the Standing Committee, we have fourteen junior officers, who bring together a wide range of skills from across a host of different colleges, courses and backgrounds.

Assistant Secretary

Eduardo Enamorado
St Cuthbert’s Society
Law (Second Year)

The Assistant Secretary takes the minutes for smaller committee meetings and helps the Secretary.

Assistant Custodian

Alex Buxton-Carda
Grey College
Ancient, Medieval and Modern History (Second Year)

The Assistant Custodian runs the events and themed evenings hosted in 24s bar and helps the Custodian.

Assistant Social Secretary

Sarah Peart
Josephine Butler College
Third Year (Law)

Assists the Social Secretary in organising social events, including the annual Balls and regular social events in 24 North Bailey.

Assistant Sponsorship Secretary

Yasmin Rufo
Hild Bede College
Social Sciences (Third Year)

The Assistant Sponsorship Secretary is responsible for gaining sponsorship from companies in Durham and helps the Sponsorship Secretary.

Speakers Secretary

Christopher Page
University College
Politics (Second Year)

The Speakers Secretary assists the President and President-Elect in contacting speakers for their terms and helps manage the President’s Committee.

Outreach Officer

Maddy Copley
Hild Bede College
History and Spanish (Third Year)

The Outreach Officer is responsible for forging community partnerships with local charities and collaborating with student groups across the university.

Equalities Officer

Yash Raju
St John’s College
Law (Second Year)

The Equalities Officer helps the President and President-Elect in sending invitations to under-represented groups.

Debates Competitions Secretary

Alex B-K
Collingwood College
Classics (Second Year)

The Debates Competitions Secretary (DCS) organises our internal debating competitions: the Durham Inter-Varsity (IV), Open and Schools.

Debates Training Secretary

George Filippopoulos
Collingwood College
Natural Sciences (Second Year)

The Debates Training Secretary (DTS) coordinates our competitive debate training with the help of senior trainers.

Returning Officer

Jack Perry
St Cuthbert’s Society
Third Year (PPE)

The Returning Officer organises committee, officer and presidential elections, updates the constitution and heads Rules Committee.

Technologies Officer

Louise Pickenhan
Van Mildert College
Psychology (Third Year)

The Technologies Officer is responsible for updating the website, social media content and ensuring the upkeep of IT equipment.

Steward

James Wroe
St Chad’s College
Economics (Second Year)

The Steward heads House Committee and ensures the smooth running of our speaker events.

Alumni Officer

Fergus Barker
Trevelyan College
Geography (Third Year)

The Alumni Officer manages our alumni network and maintains contact with our alumni.

Publicity Officer (To Be Elected)

The Publicity Officer manages the Society’s social media accounts, liaises with photographers and assists the President in the creation of term cards and brochures.